17 December 2014

40GB/S QSFP+ ACTIVE OPTICAL CABLE ASSEMBLY

Uses

  • 40G Ethernet
  • Infiniband QDR
  • 4G/8G/10G Fiber Channel
  • High Performance Computing Clusters
  • High End Servers
  • Metro Network Switch/Cross Connect

Characteristics

    • Longer Reach and Higher Bandwidth
    • Secure, Reliable Transport
    • Limited EMI/RFI Exposure
    • Low Bit-Error Rate <10-12
    • High data rate parallel active optical cable (AOC), to overcome the bandwidth limitation of traditional copper cable

The AOC offers 4 independent data transmission channels and 4 data receiving channels via the multimode ribbon fibers, each capable of 10Gbps operation. Consequently, an aggregate data rate of 40Gbps over 100 meters transmission can be achieved by this product, to support the ultra-fast computing data exchange.

AOC is designed with form factor, optical/electrical connection according to the QSFP Multi- Source Agreement.

QSFP (Quad SFP) connectors provide four channels of data in one pluggable interface. Each channel is capable of transferring data at 10Gbps and supports a total of 40Gbps as specified for QSFP+.

These interconnects have three times the density of SFP+ interconnects (MSA). It has been designed to meet the harshest external operating conditions including temperature, humidity and EMI interference.

QSFP+ is a Hi-speed connectivity interface, that come with four types technologies to link up both ends in the market.

This product converts the parallel electrical input signals into parallel optical signals (light), by a driven Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) array.

The light propagates through the ribbon fiber individually, and be captured by the photo diode array.

The optical signals are converted into parallel electrical signals and outputted. Consequently, each terminal of the cable has 8 ports, 4 for data transmission and 4 for data receiving, to provide totally 40Gbs data exchange.

Pricing table with id of "call1" is not defined.

ABSOLUTE MAXIMUM RATINGS

Parameters Unit Value
Number of Lanes 4 Tx & 4 Rx
Date Rate, each Lane Gb/s 10.5
Maximum Aggregate Data Rate Gb/s 42.0
Bit Error Ratio GHz <10 -12
Interface Serial, I2C-based (defined by the QSFP MSA)
Power Consumption, each terminal W 0.8
Operation Temperature °C 0~+70
Storage Temperature °C -40~+85
Relative Humidity (non-condensation) % 0~ ≥85

Note:Various cable lengths available for all types

Our extensive and selective fiber optic portfolio of products coupled with our global presence, technical competency, and the tenacity to work through any possible challenges presented to both small and large scale businesses ensures rapid customer response.

Cart