Short overall length

(32mm including short boot)

LC-APC 2.0mm
LC-M-APC 2.0mm
LC Duplex 2.0mm
LC-M Duplex 2.0mm
LC-M MM Duplex
LC-M SM Duplex
LC-M APC Simplex
LC-M SX and DX Clips

Small, Strong, Adaptable, Economical

Characteristics

  • Short overall length (32mm including short boot).
  • Metal back body (extender cap) for greater strength/crimp.
  • Easily adaptable SX/DX clips.
  • Comparable price to LC multipiece version, yet with many of the features of the higher priced UNIBODY type.
  • RoHS compliant

Application

  • Telecom and datacom networks
  • LANs, CATV
  • Fiber to the Home (FTTH)
  • Data centers and Premise wiring

The design of its new LC-M Series connector features a metal back body (extender cap) for greater strength/crimp capacity, easily adaptable SX/DX clips and an optimized short boot, all at pricing comparable to standard LC connectors.
The connector’s small size of just 32 mm overall is achieved with a combination of a die-cast metal back body and a short UL V-0 rated optimized boot.

Adaptable Simplex (SX) and Duplex (DX) clips can be easily applied to the LC-M common connector bodies allowing for reduced inventory costs over fixed SX or DX versions of standard LC connectors

The LC-M Series connector’s patent design is compatible with all standard LC interfaces and is available in Multi-mode (MM), Single-mode (SM) and APC applications in either Simplex (SX) or Duplex (DX) configurations accommodating 900um, 2.0 mm and 3.0 mm cordage.

If you’re not ready to order yet and just want to get a quote or ask for informations, click here.

 LC-M Spec Sheet

PARAMETERS SINGLEMODE MULTIMODE
Insertion Loss Standard Connectors 0.10dB Typical 0.20dB Typical
High Spec Connectors 0.08dB Typical 0.20dB Typical
High Spec Connectors APC 0.10dB Typical
Elite Connectors 0.04dB Typical
Return Loss ≥ 55dB Typical SM PC, ≥65dB Typical SM APC
Durability < 0.2dB change, 500 mating
Operating Temperature -40℃~+75℃
  • Specifications may change without notice. Display Product Photos Shown are samples for viewing, not actual products. Colours and styles may vary.

PATENTED DESIGN

Compatible with all standard LC interfaces and is available in Multi-mode (MM), Single-mode (SM) and APC applications in either simplex (SX) or duplex (DX) configurations accommodating 900um, 2.0mm and 3.0mm cordage.

STRONG

Die-cast metal back body (extender cap) with internal strength member provides enhanced lateral and side load strength as well as an optimized crimp.

ADAPTABLE

Simplex (SX) and duplex (DX) clips can be easily applied to LC-M common connector bodies allowing for reduced inventory costs over fixed SX or DX versions of standard LC connectors.

LC Adapters

Characteristics

  • One-piece body / compact design
  • Square cross-section on duplex
  • Fit standard SC adapter cutout

Application

  • Telecommunication networks
  • Local Area Networks (LANs)
  • Data processing networks
  • Device terminations
  • Cable television
  • Premise distribution
  • Fiber-to-the-home

The LC adapters come with ceramic sleeves for singlemode and phosphor bronze sleeves for multimode. The housing is available in different colors with options for flange or flangeless body, metal clips or inbuilt clips. It is suitable for Local area networks, data processing networks, premises distribution, test and laboratory equipment.

Housing UL-Rated Plastic
Clip & Shutter Stainless Steel
Durability < 0.3dB change, 500 mating cycles
Operating Temperature -40℃~+70℃
Storage Temperature -40℃~+70℃

LC adapters are designed to work with standard and SC footprint adapters. All products comply with IEC, Telcordia GR 326-Core, RoHS, REACH and UL 94 V-0 standards.

Besides LC standard adapter, Fiberon also offers Auto shutter adpter and internal shutter adapter. These unique adapters virtually eliminate eye exposure to lasers and provide maximum protection from dust and contamination.

Characteristics

  • Flange or Non Flange
  • Senior(Sr)/Junior(Jr) or Senior(Sr)/Senior(Sr)
  • Metal Clip, Plastic Clip, and Non Clip or Snugfit
  • Metal Shutter and Auto DustCap
  • PB and ZR(Ceramic) Alignment Sleeve
  • Green, Blue, Beige, Aqua, Black, Magenta, and other colors by requested
Quad and 6 Ports - one piece Adapters

6 Ports LC Adapter

6 LC ports are provided in 1 adapter, allowing for multiple LC connectors to be mated within the adapter. Connection options include 6 simplex LC connectors or 3 duplex LC connectors.

Characteristics

  • One-piece body / compact design
  • Square cross-section on duplex
  • Fit standard SC adapter cutout

Fiberon Technologies, Inc.

Headquarter: +1 508 616 9500
California Office: +1 408 262 8500
Europe Branch Office: +48 71 727 7237

Contact Us

Our extensive and selective fiber optic portfolio of products coupled with our global presence, technical competency, and the tenacity to work through any possible challenges presented to both small and large scale businesses ensures rapid customer response.

Cart