Hot Pluggable QSFP form factor

General Details

Characteristics

  • Four-channel full-duplex transceiver modules
  • Transmission data rate up to 10.3Gbit/s per channel
  • 4 channels 850nm VCSEL array
  • 4 channels PIN photo detector array
  • Low power consumption <1.5W
  • Housing isolated from connector ground
  • Operating case temperature 0°C to +70°C
  • 3.3V power supply voltage
  • RoHS 6 compliant
  • Hot Pluggable QSFP form factor
  • Maximum link length of 100m on OM3 Multimode Fiber (MMF) and 150m on OM4 MMF
  • Single MPO connector receptacle
  • Built-in digital diagnostic function

Application

  • 40GBASE-SR4 40G Ethernet
  • Infiniband QDR and DDR interconnects
  • Datacom/Telecom switch & router connections
  • Data Aggregation and Backplane Applications

This transceiver is a high performance module for short-range multi-lane data communication and interconnect applications. It integrates four data lanes in each direction with 40 Gbps bandwidth. Each lane can operate at 10.3125 Gbps up to 100 m using OM3 fiber or 150 m using OM4 fiber. These modules are designed to operate over multimode fiber systems using a nominal wavelength of 850nm. The electrical interface uses a 38 contact edge type connector.

The optical interface uses an 12 fiber MTP (MPO) connector. Available in both MPO to MPO or MPO to LC breakout configurations.

Features/Benefits

  • Assemblies wired for QSFP applications.
  • All assemblies meet TIA/EIA and IEC intermateability standards
  • Customized breakout lengths and fan-out-sizes available
  • RoHS compliant

Please contact us for configurations. Custom configurations available upon request

Product Specs

Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter Symbol Min Max Unit
Supply Voltage Vcc -0.3 3.6 V
Input Voltage Vin -0.3 Vcc+0.3 V
Storage Temperature Tst -20 85 ºC
Case Operating Temperature Top 0 70 ºC
Humidity(non-condensing) Rh 5 95 %

Operating Conditions

Parameter Symbol Min Typical Max Unit
Supply Voltage Vcc 3.13 3.3 3.47 V
Operating Case temperature Tca 0 70 ºC
Data Rate Per Lane fd 2.5 10.3 Gbps
Humidity Rh 5 85 %
Power Dissipation Pm 1.5 W
Fiber Bend Radius Rb 3 cm

Specifications may change without notice. Display Product Photos Shown are samples for viewing, not actual products. Colours and styles may vary.

Order Enquiry

Contact us

Fiberon Technologies

Fiberon Technologies