Hot Pluggable QSFP form factor

General Details

Characteristics

  • Four-channel full-duplex transceiver modules
  • Transmission data rate up to 14.025Gbit/s per channel
  • 4 channels 850nm VCSEL array
  • 4 channels PIN photo detector array
  • Low power consumption <1.5W
  • Housing isolated from connector ground
  • Operating case temperature 0°C to +70°C
  • 3.3V power supply voltage
  • RoHS 6 compliant
  • Hot Pluggable QSFP form factor
  • Maximum link length of 100m on OM3 Multimode Fiber (MMF)and 150m on OM4 MMF
  • Single MPO connector receptacle
  • Built-in digital diagnostic function

Application

  • InfiniBand FDR
  • 16x Fibre Channel
  • PCI-e3.0
  • Proprietary High Speed Interconnections
  • SAS 3.0

This transceiver is a Four-Channel, Pluggable, Parallel, Fiber-Optic QSFP+ Transceiver for InfiniBand FDR/QDR/DDR/SDR,16G/10G/8G/4G/2G fiber channel , PCIe and SAS Applications. It integrates four data lanes in each direction with 56 Gbps bandwidth. Each lane can operate at 14.025 Gbps up to 100 m using OM3 fiber or 150 m using OM4 fiber. These modules are designed to operate over multimode fiber systems using a nominal wavelength of 850nm. The electrical interface uses a 38 contact edge type connector. The optical interface uses an 12 fiber MTP (MPO) connector.

The optical interface uses an 12 fiber MTP (MPO) connector. Available in both MPO to MPO or MPO to LC breakout configurations.

Features/Benefits

  • Assemblies wired for QSFP applications.
  • All assemblies meet TIA/EIA and IEC intermateability standards
  • Customized breakout lengths and fan-out-sizes available
  • RoHS compliant

Please contact us for configurations. Custom configurations available upon request

Product Specs

Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter Symbol Min Max Unit
Supply Voltage Vcc -0.3 3.6 V
Input Voltage Vin -0.3 Vcc+0.3 V
Storage Temperature Tst -20 85 ºC
Case Operating Temperature Top 0 70 ºC
Humidity(non-condensing) Rh 5 95 %

Operating Conditions

Parameter Symbol Min Typical Max Unit
Supply Voltage Vcc 3.13 3.3 3.47 V
Operating Case temperature Tca 0 70 ºC
Data Rate Per Lane fd 2.5 10.3 Gbps
Humidity Rh 5 85 %
Power Dissipation Pm 1.5 W
Fiber Bend Radius Rb 3 cm

Specifications may change without notice. Display Product Photos Shown are samples for viewing, not actual products. Colours and styles may vary.

Order Enquiry

Contact us

Documents
Fiberon Technologies

Fiberon Technologies