Available in a wide variety of configurations

Categories: ,
General Details

Characteristics

  • Low Insertion Loss
  • High Channel Isolation
  • Flat and Wide Passband
  • Low Polarization Dependent Loss
  • Epoxy-Free Optical Path
  • Exceptionally Stable and Reliable
  • Telcordia GR-1221 Compliant
  • Telcordia GR1209 Compliant
  • Thin-Film-Filter based

The Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM) devices utilize thin-film filter technology and are available in various wavelength combinations based on the entire wavelength spectrum (1270nm~1610nm in 20nm increments) defined by the ITU G.694.2 CWDM standard.

CWDM MODULE

Compact modules are also available with low insertion loss, low crosstalk, and wide passband with high isolation, which enables users to establish a low cost bi-directional optical communication system.

Product Specs

Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexer (CWDM)

PARAMETERS VALUE UNIT
Mux (Add) Demux (Drop)
Center Wavelength 1470,1490~1610 or 1471,1491~1611 nm
Channel Spacing 20 nm
Channel Passband Min +/-6.5 nm
Insertion Loss Adjacent Channel Max 0.6 dB
Non-Adjacent Channel Max 0.4 dB
Isolation Adjacent Channel Min 30 30 dB
Non-Adjacent Channel Min 15 15 dB
Ripple in Passband Max 0.3 dB
Polarization Dependent Loss Max 0.1 dB
Directivity Min 55 dB
Return Loss Min 50 dB
Polarization Mode Dispersion Max 0.1 ps
Power Handling Max 500 mW
Fiber Type Corning SMF-28 / SMF-28e
Operating Temperature Range 0 ~ +70 °C
Storage Temperature Range -40~ +85 °C

*Note: Specifications without fiber connectors, LGX Box / 19’ Rack Packaging option is available upon request.

• Specifications may change without notice. Display Product Photos Shown are samples for viewing, not actual products.
Colours and styles may vary.

Module Specs

CWDM MODULE

PARAMETERS VALUE UNIT
4Ch 8Ch
Center Wavelength 1470,1490~1610 or 1471,1491~1611 nm
Channel Spacing 20 nm
Channel Passband Min +/-6.5 +/-6.5 nm
Insertion Loss Max 1.5 2.7 dB
isolation Adjacent Channel MIn 30 dB
Non-Adjacent Channel Min 40 dB
Passband Ripple Max 0.5 dB
Polarization Dependent Loss Max 0.15 dB
Directivity Min 55 dB
Return Loss Min 50 dB
Polarization Mode Dispersion Max 0.1 ps
Fiber Type Corning SMF-28 / SMF-28e
Power Handling Max 500 mW
Operating Temperature 0 ~ +70 °C
Storage Temperature Range -40~ +85 °C

*Note: Specifications without fiber connectors. – Very high isolation version over 32dB available in module version

• Specifications may change without notice. Display Product Photos Shown are samples for viewing, not actual products.
Colours and styles may vary.

Order Enquiry

Contact us

Documents

Our extensive and selective fiber optic portfolio of products coupled with our global presence, technical competency, and the tenacity to work through any possible challenges presented to both small and large scale businesses ensures rapid customer response.

Cart