Connectors and Adapters

General Details

LC Series  from Fiberon are quality tested, in stock and ready to ship today worldwide. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Get your quote today.

Characteristics

  • Ultra low insertion loss and back reflection
  • FOCIS-10; TIA/EIA-604-10 Compliant
  • Telcordia GR-326-4 CORE Compliant
  • UL94 V-0 rated plastic housing and boots
  • Durable push/pull latch
  • Small form factor, 50% of SC
  • RoHS compliant

Fiberon offers “ELITE” versions of most all Connector and Adapter types featuring the highest performance low-loss ceramic ferrules and other premium components. Please ask your Fiberon sales associate for further details.

Connectors Specs

LC Connectors Spec Sheet

Specification Singlemode Multimode
Ferrule Inner Diameter
(Available in custom ID sizes)
125µm +1/-0 Concentricity: ≤ 1µm
125.5µm +1/-0 Concentricity: ≤ 1µm
126µm +1/-0 Concentricity: ≤ 1µm
127µm
144μm
230μm
Insertion Loss High Spec Connector UPC 0.07dB Typical 0.20dB Typical
High Spec Connector APC 0.10dB Typical
High Spec Connector MM 0.12dB
Standard Connector 0.10dB Typical 0.16dB
Elite Con. Ultra Low loss 0.05dB Typical
Elite Con. APC Ultra Low loss 0.08dB Typical 0.20dB Typical
Return Loss ≥-55dB Typical for singlemode PC
≥ -65dB Typical for singlemode APC
Durability < 0.1dB Typical change, 500 matings
Operating Temperature -40°C to +75°C

Note:
Fiberon offers both 17mm and 19mm mini boots for LC 2mm Connectors.

Specifications may change without notice. Display Product Photos Shown are samples for viewing, not actual products.Colours and styles may vary.

LC M Specs

LC-M Series

Small, Strong, Adaptable, Economical.

Patented Product

  • Short overall length (32mm including short boot)
  • Metal back body (extender cap) for greater strength/crimp
  • Easily adaptable SX/DX clips
  • Comparable price to LC multi-piece version, yet with many of the features of the higher priced UNIBODY type
  • RoHS compliant
Specification Singlemode Multimode
Ferrule Inner Diameter
(Available in custom ID sizes)
125µm +1/-0 Concentricity: ≤ 1µm
125.5µm +1/-0 Concentricity: ≤ 1µm
126µm +1/-0 Concentricity: ≤ 1µm
127µm
144μm
230μm
Insertion Loss High Spec Connector UPC 0.07dB Typical 0.20dB Typical
High Spec Connector APC 0.10dB Typical
High Spec Connector MM 0.12dB
Standard Connector 0.10dB Typical 0.16dB
Elite Con. Ultra Low loss 0.05dB Typical
Elite Con. APC Ultra Low loss 0.08dB Typical 0.20dB Typical
Return Loss ≥-55dB Typical for singlemode PC
≥ -65dB Typical for singlemode APC
Durability < 0.1dB Typical change, 500 matings
Operating Temperature -40°C to +75°C
LC X Specs

LC-X Characteristics

Patented Product

  • True Uniboot (one boot) design
  • Easily switch/eXchange the polarity without tools
  • Easily change the pitch from standard (6.25mm spacing) to LC mini (5.25mm spacing) without tools
  • LC metal back body for increased strength and enhanced lateral side load performance
  • Multiple boot styles and colors
  • Option for pull/push tab for tight fit and/or high density applications.

Easy Reverse Polarity eXchange Uniboot Connector

Feature

  • Reverse the connector easily without tolls to exchange the polarity A to B / B to A
  • The connector can be assembled as the pitch of standard 6.25mm or mini 5.25mm without tools
    or additional parts
  • LC metal spring push can enhance side load performance
  • The connector with uniboot design can decrease the amount of cables in half and is suitable for in data centers
    where cable counts are high and space limited
  • Use a single 2.0mm or 3.0mm duplex round cable

Applications

  • Telecommunications
  • Data Centers
  • Cross-Connect
  • High Density
  • CATV / FTTH / LAN
  • Optical Transceiver
  • Testing Equipment

Specifications

Item Single-mode Multi-mode
Wavelength (nm) 1310 and 1550 850 and 1310
Insertion Loss (dB) Premier Grade A Grade Premier Grade A Grade
≤0.15 ≤0.30 ≤0.15 ≤0.30
Reflectance (dB)
PC UPC APC
≥50 ≥55 ≥65
≥30
Operating Temp. -40°C~+75°C
Storage Temp. -40°C~+85°C

Performance is polish dependent

Order Enquiry
If you’re not ready to order yet and just want to get a quote or ask for informations with more selected parameters , click Ask a Quote.

Or simply send us a general enquiry

Fiberon Technologies

Fiberon Technologies