Connectors

General Details

MPO-Elite® Series from Fiberon are quality tested, in stock and ready to ship today worldwide. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Get your quote today.

Characteristics

  • Ultra low insertion loss
  • High Density Solution
  • UL94 V-0 rated plastic housing and boots
  • Telcordia GR-1435-CORE Compliant
  • High performance in IL&RL
  • Environmentally stable and reliable
  • Compact design,8, 12, 24, 48 Fiber
  • Easier termination
  • Suitable for different type cable
  • 100% in-house tested
  • Polishing does not require diamond film
  • High mechanical and thermal resistance
  • RoHS compliant

Application

  • 10G/40G/100G networks
  • Data center
  • Active optical cable
  • Parallel interconnection


MPO-Elite® Connector’s housing are available in many colors such as Green(SingleMode), Beige(MultiMode OM2), Aqua (MultiMode OM3) and Yellow(SingleMode Low Loss). Ferrule available in 4, 8, 12, 24 and 48 fiber hole configuration.
Ferrules are available for SM Standard, SM Low Loss, MM Standard and MM Low Loss. Boots are available for Ribbon bare fiber, Ribbon jacket cable, Round jacket cable.
New special design for slot rear body can make assembly easier.

Fiberon offers “ELITE” versions of most all Connector and Adapters types featuring the highest performance low-loss ferrules and other premium components. Please ask your Fiberon sales associate for further details.

MPO-Elite®is a registered trademark of Fiberon Technologies, Inc.

Connectors Specs

 MPO-Elite® Spec Sheet

SPECIFICATION SINGLEMODE SINGLEMODE
ULTRA LOW LOSS
MULTIMODE
Insertion Loss 0.25dB Typical 0.1dB Typical 0.20dB Typical
Return Loss ≥-60dB (8°Angle Polish) ≥-60dB (8°Angle Polish)  ≥-25dB
Durability ≥-25dB change 500 matings ≥-20dB change 1000 matings
Operating Temperature -40°C to +80°C


Adapters

All Adapters meet the challenges and mechanical requirements of highly dense system designs while maintaining industry standard footprints.

Characteristics

  • Available in multiple flange styles to meet panel design requirements
  • Optional, internal, fully automatic shutter mechanisms on both sides of the adapter to assist in eye safety requirements
  • Shutter requires no manual actuation
  • Accepts industry standard MPO/MTP® interfaces
  • Flange on die-cast version completely covers panel cutout
  • Meet IEC 1754-7 and TIA/EIA FOCIS 5 standards

Specifications may change without notice. Display Product Photos Shown are samples for viewing, not actual products.Colours and styles may vary.

MT ferrules

MT Ferrules

Parameters MM MT Elite®
Multimode MT Ferrule
Standard
Multimode MT Ferrule
SM MT Elite®
Single-mode MT Ferrule
Standard
Single-mode MT Ferrule
Insertion Loss 0.1dB Typical (All Fibers)
0.35dB Maximum (Single Fiber)B,C
0.20dB Typical (All Fibers)
0.60dB Maximum (Single Fiber)B,C
0.10dB Typical (All Fibers)
0.35dB Maximum (Single Fiber)A,D
0.25dB Typical (All Fibers)
0.75dB Maximum (Single Fiber)A
Optical
Return Loss
> 20dB > 20dB > 60dB (8° Angle Polish) > 60dB (8° Angle Polish)

A As tested per ANSI/EIA-455-171 Method D3
B As tested per ANSI/EIA-455-171 Method D1
C As tested with proposed encircled flux launch condition on 50um fiber and 850nm per IEC 61280-4-1
D Compliant with proposed IEC 61755-3-31/GRADE B

Enquiries
If you’re not ready to order yet and just want to get a quote or ask for informations with more selected parameters , click Ask a Quote.

Or simply send us a general enquiry

Our extensive and selective fiber optic portfolio of products coupled with our global presence, technical competency, and the tenacity to work through any possible challenges presented to both small and large scale businesses ensures rapid customer response.

Cart