~100 meters, longer lengths available upon request

General Details

Characteristics

  • RoHS/REACH Compliant
  • Operation Case Temperature: 0~70°C
  • Typical Fiber Length:10m / 30m / 50m / 100m
  • Hot pluggable
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Low Power Consumption
  • SFP+ PIN and Dimension Compliant
  • Metal enclose for lower EMI

Application

  • 10Gbps data link
  • High Performance Computing Clusters
  • High End Servers
  • Metro Network Switch/Cross Connect

Fiberon’s SFP+ AOC (Active Optical Cable) is designed for high speed 10GB/sec data links via optical fiber cable. SFP+ AOC provide high performance Enhanced Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP+) interface and is a cost effective solution for Data Center / storage and all short range data application.
SFP+ Active Optical Cables are direct-attach fiber assemblies with SFP+ connectors. They are suitable for very short
distances and offer a cost-effective way to connect within racks and across adjacent racks. SFP+ Active Optical
Cables’s length is up to 300 meters on OM3 MMF.

Product Specs

SFP+ AOC Specifications

Parameter Description
Module Form Factor SFP+ (Supports SFF8431/SFF8432/SFF8472)
Protocols Supported InfiniBand, Ethernet, Fiber Channel
Channel Data Rate Rate 1 to 10.3125Gbps
BER <10-12
Operating Case Temperature 0 to + 70ºC
Storage Temperature -20 to + 85ºC
Supply Voltage 3.3V
Supply current 230mA per end typical
Management Interface Serial I2sup>C (Supports SFF8472)

Specifications may change without notice. Display Product Photos Shown are samples for viewing, not actual products. Colours and styles may vary.

Order Enquiry

Contact us

Our extensive and selective fiber optic portfolio of products coupled with our global presence, technical competency, and the tenacity to work through any possible challenges presented to both small and large scale businesses ensures rapid customer response.

Cart